Do Starbucks Frappuccinos Have Caffeine?

Last Updated on December 19, 2021 by brewthatcoffee

Have you ever wondered what exactly is in a Starbucks frappuccino? Do Starbucks frappuccinos have caffeine? Do they contain coffee? If so, how much caffeine is in a frappuccino from Starbucks?

Read on for answers to these questions along with tips for increasing and decreasing the amount of caffeine in your frappuccino.

Do Starbucks Frappuccinos Have Caffeine?

One of the most popular beverages sold at Starbucks is the frappuccino. But did you know that there are two different types of frappuccinos? There’s the Classic coffee frappuccino, made with actual coffee. Then there are the crème frappuccinos which may or may not have coffee or caffeine in them.

Do Starbucks Frappuccinos Have Caffeine?

In general, when people think of a frappuccino, they expect the coffee version, meaning it can have quite a bit of caffeine. For those wanting an extra caffeine kick, this is great. They may even choose to add more coffee to get an even bigger energy boost. However, others may be sensitive to caffeine and want decaf or caffeine-free frappuccino.

If you’re the type who likes to pack in as much caffeine as possible, start by ordering a coffee frappuccino. You can easily tell if it’s going to have coffee by the lack of “crème” in its name. Take things up a notch by adding shots of espresso to your drink. If this sounds terrible and you’re trying to dodge caffeine, avoid frappuccinos such as these.

This is where the crème frappuccino comes in. The crème frappuccino is going to be your best bet if you want something caffeine-free or decaf. This is because the crème frappuccino does not come with coffee in it.

The thing is, although all coffee-based frappuccinos have caffeine, not all crème frappuccinos are caffeine-free. This is because coffee isn’t the only source of caffeine in frappuccinos.

3 Main Sources of Caffeine in a Frappuccino

When ordering a frappuccino, there are three common ingredients that add caffeine to the drink. These ingredients are coffee, tea, and chocolate.

Many people do not realize that chocolate contains caffeine. Although the caffeine content in chocolate is rather small compared to the amount in coffee, it can still make a difference for some people.

So how much caffeine is in a frappuccino exactly? Well, it depends. A Starbucks coffee-based frappuccino can contain as little as 85 mg of caffeine and as much as 155 mg of caffeine in a grande size. That’s straight off the regular menu, and assuming no extra shots of espresso are added.

Note: If you’re looking for a strong frappuccino, the espresso frappuccino is the only frappuccino with espresso in it.

Keep in mind, if you are a lover of caffeine, the frappuccino isn’t going to be your go-to drink. If you want a lot of caffeine, check out this list of the strongest coffees from Starbucks.

On the other hand, a crème frappuccino from Starbucks can give you a completely caffeine-free experience. That’s 0 mg of caffeine.

If you’re curious about other decaf options, check out this list of the best decaf drinks from Starbucks.

Comparison Table: Caffeine in Starbucks Frappuccinos vs Popular Drinks

Now, let’s get into the specifics. See the chart below for a comparison table of every single Starbucks frappuccino (with available info). You’ll find out how many calories, caffeine, and sugar are in the frappucinos along with some other popular drinks.

Starbucks DrinkCaloriesSugar (g)Caffeine (mg)
Sugar Cookie Almondmilk Frappuccino® Blended Beverage37058105
Toasted White Chocolate Mocha Frappuccino® Blended Beverage4206495
Caramel Brulée Frappuccino® Blended Beverage4005890
Peppermint Mocha Frappuccino® Blended Beverage43063110
Pumpkin Spice Frappuccino® Blended Beverage42065100
Mocha Cookie Crumble Frappuccino® Blended Beverage4805595
Chestnut Praline Frappuccino® Blended Beverage3805695
Caramel Ribbon Crunch Frappuccino® Blended Beverage4706085
Espresso Frappuccino® Blended Beverage21042155
Caffè Vanilla Frappuccino® Blended Beverage4006495
Caramel Frappuccino® Blended Beverage3805490
Coffee Frappuccino® Blended Beverage2304595
Mocha Frappuccino® Blended Beverage37051100
Java Chip Frappuccino® Blended Beverage44060105
White Chocolate Mocha Frappuccino® Blended Beverage4206195
Sugar Cookie Almondmilk Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage310430
Peppermint White Chocolate Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage420580
Peppermint Mocha Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage3905010
Caramel Brulée Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage380490
Chestnut Praline Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage340430
Toasted White Chocolate Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage390520
Pumpkin Spice Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage360470
Chocolate Cookie Crumble Crème Frappuccino®4604615
Caramel Ribbon Crunch Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage420460
Strawberry Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage370510
Chai Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage3404540
Double Chocolaty Chip Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage4104715
Matcha Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage4206170
Vanilla Bean Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage380520
White Chocolate Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage380490
Cappuccino14012150
Flat White22017195
Pumpkin Spice Latte39050150
Espresso Macchiato150150
Caffè Mocha37035175
Vanilla Sweet Cream Cold Brew11014185
Iced Coffee8020165

Caffeine-Free Starbucks Frappuccinos

Although the majority of the drinks served at Starbucks have some amount of caffeine in them, there are quite a few that don’t. Here are all the frappuccinos on the menu that don’t have caffeine.

  • Caramel Ribbon Crunch Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Sugar Cookie Almondmilk Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Peppermint White Chocolate Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Caramel Brulée Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Chestnut Praline Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Toasted White Chocolate Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Pumpkin Spice Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Strawberry Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Vanilla Bean Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • White Chocolate Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage

Want to try something other than a frappuccino? Check out these irresistible decaf drinks from Starbucks.

Low-Caffeine Starbucks Frappuccinos

Low caffeine can mean a lot of different amounts depending on who you ask. For the purpose of this list, we will use the caffeine content of an average 8 oz cup of coffee, which is 95.

Therefore, you can expect all the frappuccinos listed below to have a caffeine content anywhere from more than 0 mg to 95 mg or less. If you want zero caffeine, please view the table above.

  • Toasted White Chocolate Mocha Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Caramel Brulée Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Mocha Cookie Crumble Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Chestnut Praline Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Caramel Ribbon Crunch Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Caffè Vanilla Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Caramel Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Coffee Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • White Chocolate Mocha Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Peppermint Mocha Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Chocolate Cookie Crumble Crème Frappuccino®
  • Chai Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Double Chocolaty Chip Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage
  • Matcha Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage

How To Order a Decaf Frappuccino From Starbucks

Starbucks definitely has decaf drinking customers covered. If you want to make a frappuccino decaf, you can! Simply ask for your favorite frappuccino decaf, and your barista will sub the coffee frappuccino syrup for decaf espresso shots.

Please keep in mind that decaf does not mean caffeine-free. Decaf coffee has been processed to remove most of the caffeine, meaning there will be traces of caffeine leftover. So if you are open to having small amounts of caffeine in your frappuccino, you’re going to have many options.

Ways to Add More Caffeine to a Starbucks Frappuccino

To add more caffeine to your frappuccino drink, ask your barista for shots of espresso. You can either have your espresso shots blended into the drink, or you can have it poured on top (affogato shots).

For information on how much caffeine is in an espresso shot, please see this guide to Starbucks espresso. You’ll learn about all the different styles of espresso, their calories, and caffeine content.

Common Questions About Frappuccinos

How much caffeine is in a Starbucks frappuccino?

The amount of caffeine in a Starbucks frappuccino will depend on which one you get. You can expect anywhere from 0 mg of caffeine in a creme-style frappuccino to 155 mg of caffeine in an espresso frappuccino.

Does a frappuccino have coffee?

All coffee frappuccinos have coffee. Not all creme frappuccinos have coffee though.

Which Starbucks frappuccinos have no caffeine?

A large number of creme frappuccinos don’t contain caffeine. Please see the table above to find out which ones.

Does a strawberry frappuccino have coffee in it?

The Strawberry Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage is caffeine-free and coffee-free.

Does the pumpkin spice frappuccino have coffee in it?

The Pumpkin Spice Frappuccino® Blended Beverage contains 100 mg of caffeine and has coffee in it. However, the Pumpkin Spice Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage does not have caffeine or caffeine.

Does a caramel frappuccino have coffee in it?

The Caramel Frappuccino® Blended Beverage has 90 mg of caffeine and contains coffee.

Does a vanilla frappuccino have coffee in it?

The Vanilla Bean Crème Frappuccino® Blended Beverage is caffeine-free and does not have coffee. The Caffè Vanilla Frappuccino® Blended Beverage contains 95 mg of caffeine and has coffee.

Final Thoughts

So, do Starbucks frappuccinos have coffee? It highly depends! The easiest way to minimize your coffee intake when going to Starbucks is to get decaf. If you can’t have any caffeine at all, use the list of caffeine-free Starbucks frappuccinos.

Thanks for taking the time to read this article. My hope is that you’ve learned everything you wanted or needed to know about whether Starbucks frappuccinos have caffeine if they contain coffee, and how to increase or decrease the amount of caffeine.

If there are any other questions I did not answer in this article, please feel free to leave a comment. I’ll come back and answer as quickly as I can!

References: Starbucks Frappuccino Blended Beverages

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.